VOLUME 48, ISSUE 1
[…] designing, implementing, and/or managing within each phase of the site
remediation process." The Board believes that this definition also
encompasses experience equivalent to project management.
The Board, therefore, disagrees with the commenters that the definitions and
requirements discussed above are inconsistent with the SRRA and would allow a
person who is not qualified to become an LSRP; therefore, the Board declines to
revise the proposed new rules as the commenters suggest.
12. COMMENT: The commenter states that according to the SRRA at N.J.S.A.
58:10C-7.e, "the board may allow applicants with relevant advanced degrees
up to two years of credit for professional experience, of which one year of
credit may be awarded for applicants who have earned a master's degree in a
relevant field of study and up to two years of credit may be awarded for
applicants who have earned a doctorate degree in a relevant field of
study." The commenter asserts that the Board has omitted this provision
from the proposed new rules and requests an explanation of the Board's rational
for that omission. (15)
RESPONSE: The Board did in fact include the cited provision in the proposed new