VOLUME 48, ISSUE 1
[…] remediation with respect to timeframes and remediation. In addition, one
commenter urged that the Board modify N.J.A.C. 7:26I-6.6 and 6.7(b)
to restrict the requirement to correct deficiencies to only those
"associated with the work of the LSRP." (7, 8, and 9)
RESPONSE: The commenters are not correct that the LSRP does not have the
responsibility to correct deficiencies within a particular regulatory
timeframe. The SRRA identifies who has the responsibility to correct
deficiencies within particular regulatory timeframes. N.J.S.A. 58:10C-16.e,
which is the statutory basis for N.J.A.C. 7:26I-6.6, states: "A
licensed site remediation professional and the person responsible for
conducting the remediation shall correct any deficiency the department
identifies in a document submitted concerning a remediation. The deficiency
shall be corrected in accordance with timeframes established by the
department" (emphasis added). Thus it is clear that N.J.S.A. 58:10C-16.e
requires both the LSRP and the person responsible for conducting the
remediation to correct any deficiency the Department identifies. Since
Subchapter 6 of the proposed new rules are the rules of professional conduct