NEW JERSEY REGISTER
[…] Taking into account only flow as reported on permittees' DMRs, and as intended under the adopted rule, the original analysis shows that only 28 of the 189 treatment plants would have triggered CAP requirements at a threshold of 100 percent of permitted flow.
The Water Pollution Control Act at N.J.S.A. 58:10A-6.h(3) provides that any permit issued for a discharge from a municipal treatment works shall require the permittee, "as actual flows to the facility approach design flow or design loading limits, to submit to the commissioner or local agency for approval, a program which the permittee and the persons responsible for building and maintaining the contributory collection system shall pursue in order to prevent overload of the facilities." In accordance with the NJPDES rules at N.J.A.C. 7:14A-1.2, "municipal treatment works" is defined as the treatment works of any municipality, county, or State agency or any agency or subdivision created by one or more municipal, county, or State governments and the treatment works of any public