JERSEY REGISTER
[…] 371. COMMENT: The proposed rules allow transition area waivers, which effectively circumvents the disturbance limits, negating the function of wetland buffers. (51, 52, 240, and 415)
RESPONSE TO COMMENTS 370 AND 371: The Department issues transition area waivers to authorize regulated activities within the transition areas adjacent to freshwater wetlands. The ability of the Department to issue a transition area waiver comes from the FWPA at N.J.S.A. 13:9B-18, which states "[t]he department shall grant a transition area waiver reducing the size of a transition area to not less than the minimum distance ... provided that (1) the proposed activity would have no substantial impact on the adjacent freshwater wetland or (2) the waiver is necessary to avoid a substantial hardship to the applicant caused by circumstances peculiar to the property." The adopted amendments remain consistent with the intent of the FWPA. The ability of an applicant to apply for a transition area waiver is not a new provision and is consistent with the FWPA. As explained further in the Response to Comments 372 through 376, the adopted amendments provide