JERSEY REGISTER
[…] See http://www.nj.gov/dep/dwq/cso.htm for more information on the Department's CSO program.
66. COMMENT: The proposed rules do not consider wetland losses resulting from impacts outside the regulated area. When a road is built, it can prevent water from flowing into a wetland, resulting in the wetland drying out. Cutting a road or building below ground can also drain a wetland. (415)
RESPONSE: The FWPA provides the authority for the Department to regulate specified activities in freshwater wetlands and in the transition areas to freshwater wetlands. In accordance with the FWPA at N.J.S.A. 13:9B-16, the width of transition areas is specified as "[n]o greater than 150 feet nor less than 75 feet for a freshwater wetland of exceptional resource value" and "[n]o greater than 50 feet nor less than 25 feet for a freshwater wetland of intermediate resource value." The FWPA Rules implementing this statutory provision establish the transition areas at the maximum allowed by the Act; 150 feet for a freshwater wetland of exceptional resource value, and 50 feet for a freshwater wetland of intermediate resource value (see N.J.A.C. 7:7A-3.3) with provision for