JERSEY REGISTER
[…] Has the Department undertaken any examination of the long-term health of wetlands with impacted transition areas? (319 and 328)
378. COMMENT: The amendment providing that disturbance authorized under an access transition area waiver will not be counted in calculating the amount of disturbance under a permit or mitigation proposal, should be withdrawn. (277)
RESPONSE TO COMMENTS 377 AND 378: Access transition area waivers were issued under the prior rules and are directly required by the FWPA at N.J.S.A. 13:9B-12, which provides that "if a freshwater wetland permit is approved and issued pursuant to the provisions of this act the department shall waive or modify the requirement for a transition area to the extent required to provide access to the site of the approved regulated activity."