JERSEY REGISTER
[…] (240 and 415)
80. COMMENT: The proposed rules are deliberately not connected to the Surface Water Quality Standards. (104, 144, and 361)
81. COMMENT: The rules need to consider the impact of development on water quality standards, such as those in the FWPA and the Federal Clean Water Act. (354)
82. COMMENT: The proposed rules put water quality at risk by weakening protections set in the FWPA and the Clean Water Act. (136)
83. COMMENT: Under Federal law, New Jersey's program may not be weaker or less protective than the Federal program. According to the Federal regulations at 33 CFR 320.4(d), "Applications for permits for activities which may adversely affect the quality of waters of the United States will be evaluated for compliance with applicable effluent limitations and water quality standards, during the construction and subsequent operation of the proposed activity." New Jersey's water quality standards have a similar provision at N.J.A.C. 7:9B-1.5(d). Yet, the proposed rules fail to reference and utilize New Jersey's water quality standards. The proposed rules cannot be less stringent or protective than Federal law, yet they are.