JERSEY REGISTER
[…] (140)
RESPONSE: Unlike the determination of a 150-foot riparian zone in the FHACA Rules, a classification of exceptional resource value wetlands under N.J.A.C. 7:7A-3.2 does not require a finding that a species is critically dependent upon the wetland habitat for survival. The FWPA, at N.J.S.A. 13:9B-7, directs the Department to classify wetlands as exceptional resource value wetlands when such wetlands "are present habitats for threatened or endangered species, or those which are documented habitats for threatened or endangered species which remain suitable for breeding, resting, or feeding by these species during the normal period these species would use the habitat." The FWPA contains no qualifying statement that the species must be critically dependent on the wetlands in order for this determination to be made.