JERSEY REGISTER
[…] Because this section applies to individual permits, impacts cannot be considered minimal. This provision is inconsistent with the FWPA and the objectives of the mitigation rules. (277)
RESPONSE TO COMMENTS 412 THROUGH 415: The FWPA provides standards that must be met before regulated activities can be allowed that have adverse impacts to freshwater wetlands and provides the Department with a suite of tools to achieve the required protection. N.J.S.A. 13:9B-13.b provides that "the department shall require as a condition of a freshwater wetlands permit that all appropriate measures have been carried out to mitigate adverse environmental impacts, restore vegetation, habitats and land and water features, prevent sedimentation and erosion, minimize the area of freshwater wetland disturbance and insure compliance with the Federal Act and implementing regulations." The Act does not specify the amount of impact that requires compensatory mitigation nor does it mandate that all individual permits require mitigation.