DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
[…] 2.15 § 8-4-103(1)(b) describes circumstances under which
employers are “subject to the penalties specified in section 8-4-113(1).”
Despite use of the word “penalty” in this section, this language does refer to
the fine described in § 8-4-113(1) and is payable to the division.
2.16 A “written demand,” including as used in C.R.S. § 8-4-101(15), can be sent to the employer by electronic means, including but not limited to email and text message. Wages must be owed at the time of sending for the written demand to be considered valid.
2.17 “Vacation pay,” as defined in C.R.S. § 8-4-101(14)(a)(III), includes in the definition of “‘[w]ages’ or compensation’”:
“Vacation pay earned in accordance with the terms of any agreement. If an employer provides paid vacation for an employee, the employer shall pay upon separation from employment all vacation pay earned and determinable in accordance with the terms of any agreement between the employer and the employee.”