DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
[…] (1) employees who normally work forty or more hours in a week to have access to 80 hours of total paid leave; and
(2) employees who normally work under forty
hours in a week to have access to paid leave hours that are least the greater of the
number of hours the employee (a) is scheduled to work in the
upcominga
fourteen-day period, or (b) actually works on average in a fourteen-day period.
(D) Yearly Basis for HFWA leave.
(1) Carryover. Pursuant to C.R.S. § 8-13.3-403(3)(B), “up to forty-eight hours of paid sick leave that an employee accrues in a year but does not use carries forward to, and may be used in, a subsequent year.” For purposes of C.R.S. § 8-13.3-403(3)(B), “year” means “a regular and consecutive twelve-month period as determined by an employer.” C.R.S. § 8-13.3-402(13).