TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] The description of the state fees vehicle owners pay during vehicle registration in non-participating EAC counties, paragraph (3), does not include the LIRAP fee.

Final Regulatory Impact Determination

The commission reviewed this rulemaking in light of the regulatory impact analysis requirements of Texas Government Code, §2001.0225 and determined that it does not meet the definition of a "major environmental rule" as defined in that statute. A "major environmental rule" means "a rule, the specific intent of which is to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public health and safety of the state or a sector of the state." Additionally, this rulemaking does not meet any of the four applicability criteria for requiring a regulatory impact analysis for a major environmental rule, which are listed in Texas Government Code, §2001.0225(a).