VOLUME 47, ISSUE 23
[…] "Apprentice" means an individual who is registered in good standing in an apprenticeship program approved or certified by the Office of Apprenticeship within the United States Department of Labor.

"Intern" means an individual, as a student or recent graduate, working as a trainee to gain practical experience in an occupation.

This change does not enlarge or curtail either the scope of the proposed rule or those who will be affected by the rule. Consequently, the Department asserts that this modification is appropriate at adoption.

12. COMMENT: The commenter observes that N.J.S.A. 34:6B-16 and proposed N.J.A.C. 12:68-1.4 state that an employer is not prohibited from making any inquiries about an applicant's criminal history when, inter alia, "an arrest or conviction by the person for one or more crimes or offenses would or may preclude the person from holding such employment as required by any law, rule or regulation ..." The commenter asks that the Department "confirm through the regulations that when this exemption applies, an employer may inquire about an applicant's entire criminal record, not just those specific crimes or offenses that may be disqualifiers under the applicable law, rule or regulation."