VOLUME 47, ISSUE 23
[…] (1)

RESPONSE: Within the staffing context there is only one statutorily recognized co-employment relationship; that is, between an employee leasing company (also known as a professional employer organization) and its client company. Specifically, within N.J.S.A. 34:8-67, the Legislature defines "employee leasing agreement" or "professional employer agreement" to be "an arrangement, under written contract, whereby: (1) an employee leasing company and a client company co-employ covered employees, and (2) the arrangement is intended to be, or is, ongoing rather than temporary in nature, and not aimed at temporarily supplementing the client company's work force" (emphasis added).